Can I File Bankruptcy Again If I Filed In The Past?

By: Kelly M. Resnick, Managing Attorney, Resnick Law Offices, Bay Area

You can file bankruptcy more than once. To file another Chapter 7 bankruptcy (i.e. liquidation bankruptcy), there must be at least six years time from discharge to discharge. You can file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy (i.e. repayment bankruptcy) at any time after you filed a previous bankruptcy, so long as you intend to pay your creditors 100%. If you are going to be paying your creditors less than 100%, then it needs to be at least six years from your last discharge.

Advertisements

About Kelly

As the Managing Attorney at Resnick Law Offices, I work with clients one-on-one to create a personalized debt solution strategy. We represent clients in all areas of financial distress - Bankruptcy, Debt Settlement, Tax Debt Negotiation, Short Sale. It's never too late to get back on the road to financial success! We offer free 1 hour consultations for all new clients and offer affordable, competitive rates because we believe debt relief should be affordable for everyone! Feel free to email me directly with any inquiries: Kelly@ResnickLawOffices.com
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s